Crowley in Acadia Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

David L. & Jeanette Ross May House

National Register of Historic Places

— 27th Day of February, 2019 —

Inscription.
David L. May and Jeanette Ross May, husband and wife, were prominent African-American citizens of the City of Crowley, Louisiana. They began a life-long commitment to the community in the 1920's, and in 1980 were named Crowley's Outstanding Citizens. Mr. and Mrs. May's achievements were numerous as educators, entrepreneurs, and political, civic and religious leaders. David May was one of the first two African-Americans elected to a City Council (Crowley) in the State of Louisiana. Jeanette Ross May was a teacher, girls' basketball coach and choir instructor at Crowley's Ross High School. The school's choirs became well known throughout the state for their superior performances under her direction. Together, the Mays were a team in business with the Peoples Investment Company of Crowley and in their faith at Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church. Mr. May faithfully served his church as Superintendent of the Sunday School and Chairman of the Board of Deacons, and Mrs. May was dedicated to the music and missionary departments for over 80 years. The home's current owners, Henry and Margaret Clement, have preserved it as a symbol of the importance of education, pride and dignity, and as a reminder of the contribution of David and Jeanette Ross May, inspirational African-American citizens of Crowley.

Erected
2021 by the City of Crowley, Louisiana.