Wyandotte in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Fire Station

Wyandotte, Michigan

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.

From 1880 to 1940, Wyandotte's first central fire station stood on this corner. The building shown in the smaller image also housed the jail, council chambers, courtroom and public library. The two-story brick building had a mansard style roof with slate tiles and 60-foot tall tower used to dry fire hoses after use.

In the earliest days, a "bucket brigade" from the Detroit River was the most efficient method of fighting fires. In 1876, cisterns were built throughout the town to hold a supply of water.

A volunteer department was established in 1870. In 1876, a hand-drawn steam fire engine, pictured here on the grounds of the Eureka Iron Works, was purchased. In 1885, a team of horses was stabled at the station to haul the heavy fire fighting equipment. By 1890, Wyandotte had a water pumping plant and water mains that made hydrants possible.

In 1891, there were 10 fire alarm boxes located in the city. Each locked box displayed the message: "Key may be found with occupants of house on corner."

In 1902, the station added second floor living quarters for fire fighters, as well as a brass sliding pole for quick access to the fire engines.
By the 1930's, the building was outdated and overcrowded. It was razed in 1940. From the 1940's to the 1960's, this site housed
the Kinsel Drug Store, and beginning in 1967, the Willow Tree store.

Erected by The Wyandotte Historical Society. (Marker Number 4.)