Wyandotte in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Neisner's Dime Store

Wyandotte, Michigan

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.

"Dime stores" were variety stores that originally sold items for ten cents or less. Through the 20th century, Biddle Avenue supported several dime stores including Kresge's, Woolworth's, and Ruby Stores, but best remembered is Neisner Brothers.

Neisner's occupied the southwest corner of Biddle and Maple from 1931 to 1978. A soda fountain ran along the interior of the Maple Street side. The after-school crowd met at the counter for cherry cokes and sandwiches.

Shoppers walked over a squeaky wooden floor and between counters of merchandise filled with toy tin soldiers, cosmetics, bottles of soap bubbles, pinwheels and paper dolls. Racks held paperback books and aprons. Cages held chirping yellow canaries and green parakeets.

The basement sold hardware, and a beauty shop operated on the mezzanine.

Inexpensive, eclectic, and finally nostalgic, the dime store could not compete with newer discount stores. Most dime stores disappeared by the close of the 20th century.

Erected by The Wyandotte Historical Society. (Marker Number 7.)

More about this marker. This is the 7th marker in a series of 16 on the historical walking tour of Wyandotte.

3. The Museum in the Streets Walking Tour Panel