Wyandotte in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marx Opera House

Wyandotte, Michigan

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.

In 1886, through the efforts of the Marx Family estate, the first building for the exclusive use of theatrical entertainment was erected in Wyandotte. Named the Marx Opera House, it was located on Biddle Avenue between Maple and Sycamore streets. This elaborate and luxurious building seated up to 600 occupants on the main floor and balcony.

Destroyed in 1908 by a disastrous fire, it was replaced by a new structure at the northwest corner of Biddle and Sycamore. It became highly popular for troupes of entertainers as an additional stop between Detroit and Toledo engagements.

Managed by Mr. Frank Marx, a strict code of behavior was maintained. A codified set of rules were printed on the alls and became knows as "Heavens First Law."

As movies gained popularity, business decreased for live entertainment and the building became the first location of the Rialto movie theater.

In 1931, it was decided to raze the building to make room for the S. S. Kresge Co. and in 2005, Stroh's Ice Cream Parlour relocated here.

Erected by The Wyandotte Historical Society. (Marker Number 9.)

More about this marker. This is the 9th marker in a series of 16 on the historical walking tour of Wyandotte.

Inset photo (bottom) S.S. Kresge Dime Store built in 1931. Milkins Jewelers in background (Marker #8 of the tour).
4. The Museum in the Streets Walking Tour Panel