Algiers in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

"Papa" Celestin

— Jazz Walk of Fame —

Panel 1
Panel 2
Trumpeter Oscar Celestin was born in Napoleonville, Louisiana, and came to New Orleans to work with the brass bands after he turned twenty-one. He organized a group of his own in 1910 but was also involved with projects on the side, such as a vaudeville group assembled by Armand Piron and Clarence Williams in 1915. In 1917 he began a long collaboration with trombonist William “Bebe” Ridgley in the Original Tuxedo Orchestra, which worked as both a brass band and a dance band. In 1925 Celestin and Ridgley had a falling out a few months after the band made its first recordings with each leader taking part of the band and going his own way with the Tuxedo name. In 1926, members of the Celestin band were instrumental in establishing a black American Federation of Musicians chapter, Local 496, to facilitate union contract work on the river boats. During the Depression Celestin fell upon hard times and quit the music business until 1946 when a dedicated group of admirers affiliated with the National Jazz Foundation helped him to make a comeback. Recordings such as “Marie Laveau” and “Eh, La Bas" brought him back to the limelight and in 1953 Celestin was invited to make a command performance for President Eisenhower at the White House. Papa Celestin was a leader who took an interest in developing young talents
and showcasing them in his bands. Following Celestin's death, Albert “Papa” French kept the Tuxedo band going, continuing the legacy which the Tuxedo name has always represented.
Panel 3
The Original Tuxedo Orchestra
The name originally derived from the band's association with the Tuxedo Dance Hall in Storyville, but later took on a different meaning when the band started wearing tuxedos for dance jobs in order to attract an upscale clientele. The strategy worked, and the Original Tuxedo Orchestra became a favorite at Carnival balls, debutante parties, and the Southern Yacht Club.
The band continued to record for Columbia in 1926-28, growing from eight to as many as thirteen pieces as a response to the trend toward bigger bands sweeping the nation.
Panel 4
At Richard Valenti's Paddock Bar in the 200 Block of Bourbon St.
"Black" Happy Goldston, Richard Alexis, Bill Matthews, Alphonse Picou and Oscar "Papa" Celestin.

Erected by New Orleans Jazz Centennial.

Panel 2
Marker is at or near this postal address: River Street, New Orleans LA 70114, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Part of the Robert Nims Jazz Walk of Fame & the New Orleans Jazz Centennial Celebration. Markers are lamp post shades, located on the Mississippi River Trail, on top of Levee, at northern terminus of Delaronde Street.

Panel 3
Panel 4