Wyandotte in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wyandott Totem Pole

A Monument in Cedar

Inscription.
Erected in respectful memory of the Wyandott Indians who came to southeastern Michigan in 1702 and, in the early 1730's built the village of Maquaqua on what is now the site of the City of Wyandotte.

This memorial was commissioned by the Wyandotte Savings Bank on the one-hundredth anniversary of the bank's founding in 1871. The monument was given to the Wyandotte Historical Society in 1971 and bequeathed by the society in the same year to the City of Wyandotte, Michigan.

Erected 1971 by Wyandotte Savings Bank.

Plaques for the dedication and rededication.
4. Wyandott Totem Pole
The pole contains (from top to bottom): a turtle - Totem sign of the Chief Walking-in-the-water an Iroquois Warrior clutching a gun the crest of Antoine de la Monthe Cadillac a beaver gnawing on a stick a whitefish, the symbol of good fishing a Wyandott with canoe paddle in farewell
The pole contains (from top to bottom):
1. The Turtle: Totem sign of Chief Walk-In-The-Water
2. Iroquois Warrior: clutching a gun. The Iroquois were ancient enemies of the Wyandott.
3. Cadillac Crest. In 1702 the Wyandott accompanied Cadillac down Lake Huron to Fort Ponchartrain.
4. Beaver: gnawing stick
5. Great Whitefish: symbole of good fishing
6. Wyandott Farewell: Tribesman holds canoe paddle as Wyandotts leave the Michigan-Ohio area in 1843 for new lands in Kansas, and later in Oklahoma. a whitefish, the symbol of good fishing a Wyandott with canoe paddle in farewell
This memorial was carved in western red cedar by Gordon Watkins of Aurora, Oregon, following the art form originated by the Indians of the Pacific Northwest. The Wyandotts, who never had totem poles, used them signs and painted them on the outer walls of their lodges.