Oakwood Heights in Detroit in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

March On

March On
It was March of 1932, the depths of depression, and thousands of souls, women and men, young and old, crossed the bridge and braved the cold, to deliver a list of fourteen demands, to the Rouge plant, just up the road. It was a bitter mile, dozens were shot, and five lost their lives. Nine years later, The Rouge was unionized. Wages began to rise. Because of their March, Detroiters got a better life.

In Memoriam To The Five Who Died
Joe Bussell - Joe Deblasio - Coleman Leny - Curtis Williams - Joe York

Original artifacts including trussing and gears from the former Fort Street Bridge were repurposed to create this art piece. The trusses reach up towards the sky and hold the gear, symbolic of industry, to a higher standard. The 14 ladder rungs in the center of the sculpture symbolize the fourteen terms that were to be negotiated. The spheres in the center embody the spirit of the people marching together.

In October of 1969, the oily water of the Rouge River caught fire. The light of that flame mad it clear that something had to change. People marched to demand a cleaner environment, to reject pollution as the cost of prosperity.

Because of those movements, those demands, those cries, we all got a better life. For air, for earth, for water, a decent wage, a safe workplace,
For community, for equity, for justice, for recovery, Together we March On.

Within the sculpture, you can see red glass transforming upward to blue, symbolizing
the metamorphosis and environmental recovery of the Rouge River and surrounding region.

This sculpture was funded by the Gordie Howe International Bridge Community Benefits Plan
Designed and created by Erik and Israel Nordin 2020

Erected 2020 by Gordie Howe International Bridge Community Benefits Plan.

2. March On Marker Reverse

1. In 1969 the Rouge River burned. 50 years and more than a billion dollars later, life has returned to. Excerpt:
Nobody cared when the Rouge River caught fire. Why would they? Before 1969, rivers that meandered through America’s industrial heartland were often on fire. It was the cost of big business and economic expansion. And there was no greater symbol of the country’s industrial momentum carrying it forward than the Ford Plant that sat on the Rouge River.
(Submitted on January 4, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Ford Hunger March. Excerpt:
The Ford Hunger March, sometimes called the Ford Massacre, was a demonstration on March 7, 1932 in the United States by unemployed auto workers in Detroit, Michigan, which took place during the height of the Great Depression. The march started in Detroit and ended in Dearborn, Michigan,
in a confrontation in which four workers were shot to death by the Dearborn Police Department and security guards employed by the Ford Motor Company.

The New Fort Street Bridge can be seen in the background.
The sculpture includes the trussing and gears, as mentioned in the marker text. The color change from red to blue is also visible in the center.