Dana Point in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Artist, Photography, Writer, Filmmaker

Inscription. Severson wove art into the surfing culture and influences several emerging surf artists. In 1960 he produced a 36-page booklet called The Surfer to promote his film, Surf Fever. He never expected it to do more than create a buzz for his movie, yet it sold 5,000 copies.

Surfer was just the tip of Severson's talents. He was a devoted dad, shot surf films in the 1950s, penned two surfing books in the 1960s (writing four books total in his lifetime). He continued to paint and surf until the end of his life.

[illegible] became the first issue of Surfer magazine founded in Dana Point, today known as the [birthplace?] of the sport.