Port Washington in Ozaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lakeside Brewery Site

Inscription.

Jacob Moritz started a brewery on this site in 1847, aging beer in long tunnels dug into the hillside. Gottlieb Biedermann and John Bostwick took ownership in 1881 and named it Lakeside Brewery.

In 1905, Louis and Charles Labahn, with brewmaster George Blessing, purchased the brewery and renamed it Port Washington Brewing Co. In 1915, it was renamed Old Port Brewery. Old Port Lager was marketed as a health tonic and Select Port Premo was known as “the beer that made Milwaukee furious” because its quality rivaled Milwaukee beers.

After being sold to investors, the brewery closed in 1947. The buildings were sold to the city which gave the surviving bottle washing building to the Van Ells-Schanen American Legion Post #82 for a clubhouse in 1958.

Nearly seventy years later, in 2017, a brewery was again established on this site.

Erected 2021 by Port Washington Historical Society, Inventors Brewpub. (Marker Number 597.)