Near Morgantown in Monongalia County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Stewartstown Honor Roll

Center Panel
(Center Panel)

World War II
U.S. Army

Robert Anderson • William Berkey • Gay Chipps • Richard Conn • William Cooper • Nick Corob • John Dolinar, III • Kenna Fields • John Frankenberry • William Frankenberry • Ralph Frazee • Junior P. Fullmer P.O W. • Ernest Gibson • Leonidas Gibson • Thurman Groves • Ralph Hall 3 • Gay Hare, Jr • Charles Harper • Clifton Harris • Dale Harris • Dale Harris • Lawrence Hawkins • C.D. Henry, Jr • Clifford Hoard • Ralph Hoke • Ira Hotten • Richard Hunter • James Jeffries, Jr • Jessie Johnson • Chester Jones • Everett Kerns • Harold Lyons • Raymond Lyons • Robert Lyons • Junior Michaux • Junior Marshall • Robert Nelson • Charles Parsons • Howard Poland • Willis Pomeroy • Delmar Pugh • Ralph Rhoderick • Jason Rumble • Willis Sexton • John Sherman • Russell Simmons • Charles Stafford • George Stafford • Junior H. Stafford • George Stevens • Robert Stevens • Eugene Weltner • Fred Weltner • Ralph Weltner • Clarence Whited • Clyde Whited • George Wise • Charles Wood

U.S. Navy

Eugene Alexander 2,3 • Philip Alexander 1,2 • Everett Bayles • Edward Bryan • Bernard Cantoni • Andrew Carr • James Crytser • Charles Clayton • Clifford Clayton • Hiram L. Cox • Robert
Cunningham • Gene Deeley • Charles Fowler • Paul Fowler • Charles Friend • Charles Gibson • Archie Groves • Darwin Groves • Donald Groves • Junior Groves • Kenneth Groves • Earl Hoard 2 • Herman Jobinger • Frank Lough • Edward Neighbors • John Prinkey • Dexter Putnam • Clarence Turner • Charles Wise • William Wylie

U.S. Marines

Leonard Neighbors • Dan L. Shearer • C.A. Wittebort

Korea

Gorden Bayles • Alan Blosser • Morris Blosser • Melvin Bolyard • David Campbell • Ruth Clayton • Allen Colebank • Mary Dolinar • Larry Fullmer • William Galeota • David Gibson • James Griffin • James Griffin • Allen Hillen • Ralph Hoard • Richard Hoard • Robert Hoard 3 • Donald Kelly • Gerald Kelly • Ronald Kelly • Brindley Lambert • Elton Lyons • Jesse Lyons, Jr • John Lyons • William Lyons • Wendell Mac McClurg • Gary Ridenour • Davey Rowan • Teddy Rowan • Lee Russell • John T. Sanetrik • James Stafford • Walter Wymer • Richard Chipps

(Left Panel)

Revolutionary War

John Hoard • John John • Lemuel John • William John • John McFarland • James Stafford • William Stewart • Jerimiah Stillwell • John Weltner

War of 1812

Asa Lewellem • Joel Rhodes • Daniel Stewart
Left Panel
• William Stewart

Civil War

Thomas Colebank • Alph Conn • Jacob Conn • John Conn • W.G. Conn • John Cunningham • Josiah Frankenberry • John Haney • William Hess • W.S. Hoard • Jacob Jarrett • James John • John Rogers • Nelson Shafer • George Sisler • Stephen Stewart • William Stewart • Jackson Stoker • John M. Weltner • Leb Weltner • Frank Williamson

Spanish American

Joel Ridgeway

Boxer Rebellion

Frank Hawkins

Mexican War

Joseph McFarland

World War 1

Charles Alexander • Charlie Casteel • Harry Casteel • Allison Clawson • Edgar Clawson • Leo Clawson • Fred Conn • Elmer Fowler • Raymond Frankenberry • Emerson Gibson • Russell Groves • Edgar Hunter • Fred Johnson • Robert Lincoln • Harry Pugh • Vasel Savides • Clark Smell • Charles Stafford • W. Harrison Stafford

(Right Panel)

1955-1964

Calvin Bray • Wayne Tennant

Vietnam

Robert Anderson Jr • Pamela Bowser • Phillip Colebank • Bradford Crytser • Ronald Cunningham • Terry Dangler • Glenn Dunn • Bradley George • Clyde Gibson • John O. Gibson • Russell Gilbreath • Daniel Henry • Denver
Right Panel
Johnson 3 • Havard Johnson 3 • Josiah Keener • Dennis Kelly • Herb Kincaid • James Marshall • Richard Matthews • Lawrence Mayle • Arlen McClure • Michael McClurg • David Mercer • William Newlin • Richard Phillips • W. Hal Phillips • Charles Robison • William Robison • Frankie Weltner • William White, Jr. • Robert Wright

1973-1990

Noel Clemmer, Jr • Carol S. Cueto • Judith Delagarza • James Lewis • Charles Nester • John Kevin Sanetrik

Persian Gulf

Vincent Delagarza • Joel George • Thomas Mayle • Robert Russell • Russell Saunders • James Stafford • Lester H Bakos • Terry Smith

1994 Naval Academy Graduate

David Fowler

1990-2003

Noland Blosser • Patrick Bolyard • Colin Dangler • Beth Emery • Joel George • Douglas Gibson • Rodney Kelly • Sean Mentnech • Joshua Sypolt • Grant Umble • Daniel Wright • James Barney Castle • Bridget Saunders • Timothy Saunder

1 death in service
2 served in 2 wars