Mooresville in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Mooresville Alabama

Inscription. Mooresville's history began in 1805 when the first settlers arrived in the area and set up homesteads on lands occupied by the Chickasaw Indians. The Indians later ceded the land to the Federal Government and public land sales began in 1818.

Limestone County was established as part of the Alabama Territory at that time and had a population of about 4.500. On October 15, 1818, five residents of Mooresville petitioned the Alabama Territorial Legislature for an Act of Incorporation, which the Legislature approved on November 16 of the same year. Be it enacted by the Legislative Council and House of Representative at the Alabama Territory, in general assembly convened, that the town of Mooresville in the county of Limestone in the Alabama Territory and the same is hereby, established by the name Mooresville. Alabama was not admitted to the Union until a year later in December 1819, making Mooresville the town older than the state.

Cotton was king in the Tennessee Valley and the lovely houses and shady streets of the town were home to many cotton planters, field workers, and merchants. Some of the present inhabitants are descendants of these original settlers. Although a few of Mooresville's current residents farm nearby fields, many works in the neighboring metropolitan area of Decatur and Huntsville. Nestled
between the larger cities, Mooresville is now a quiet historic village with early 19 century homes, including one that housed a tailor's apprentice. Andrew Johnson, who later became President of the United States.

The town is home to two historic churches, including the old white clapboard Church of Christ where President Jame A. Garfield once preached. The Brick Church, the oldest Post Office in Alabama, and the Stagecoach Inn and Tavern are maintained by the town's residents in an effort to preserve some pieces of history. Often referred to as "Alabama's Williamsburg" the entire town of Mooresville is now included in the current listing of the National Register of Historic Places.

Mooresville's form of government s the Mayor-Council Government found in most Alabama cities and towns. Council meetings are held in the Tavern.

"Moore" Seville
The first settler is believed to have been a shoemaker who built his cabin beside the spring that would later be named Zeitler's Spring in the late 1800s. While the identity of the first pioneer and positive proof of the Moore for whom the town was named has escaped all records, there is documentation of Robert Moore as one of the 65 residents who petitioned the Legislature for an Act of Incorporating in 1818.

Land Sale
Land, speculators, James Clemens and Alabama
2. old Brick Church, Garden and four markers
Governor Thomas Bibb, both purchased land with the current Land Office in Huntsville which included the entire town of Mooresville.

Clemens bought the land in the original Mooresville survey, which is approximately two-thirds of the town, including Market Street and High Street. Bibbs purchased included Broad street and as well as limestones and East Streets show it on a later survey but was later developed. The purchases quickly led to land disputes with the current occupants a the time.

James Clements was the first signer of the Mooresville petition of Incorporation and is by the founder of the City of Madison, Alabama, Governor Bib built a house in 1826 on this Belle Mina plantation just up the road from Mooresville. The plantation house still stands today.

When the Memphis & Charleston Railroad plotted its course in 1850, officials planned to put the station here at Mooresville. Residents, however, objected to the noise, smell, dirt, and potentially unscrupulous passengers. In the end Mooresville residents prevailed and the station was placed two miles north, in Belle Mina

1805
First homesteads established on lands that would become Mooresville
1817
Original survey
Ferdinand Sannoner, a young Italian surveyor working with John Coffee for the Cypress Land Company, surveyed the original Mooresville town
plat in 1817 while surveying the Tennessee-Alabama line & the township and ranges of North Alabama. 1818
At the time Limestone County was formed as a part of the Alabama Territory, the county had a population of approximately 4. 500. Sixty-five adult males petitioned the territorial legislator and endorsed it "Petition of the inhabitants of Mooresville. "The population would be considerably higher than 65 but we have information on family sizes. The census did not include separate counts for incorporation placed until 1870.
1819
First post road established to/from Huntsville
1855
Memphis & Charleston Railroad construction north of Mooresville, bypassing Mooresville.
1873
Calaboose constructed
Town minutes record the acceptance of R. H. Hafley's Proposal of $99 to build a calaboose in 1873, as far as anyone remembers, the only things ever locked up there were the town's tools.
Yellow Fever quarantine
Electric lighting installed