Mooresville in Limestone County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Historic Buildings in Mooresville

Inscription. The town owns the Brick Church, the Stagecoach Tavern, and the Post Office. One of the town's primary budget lines is the care and maintenance of these historic public buildings for future generations. However, these structures would not be preserved as well as they are today without the help of numerous friends and benefactors who have provided invaluable support to Mooresville. Henry and Melanie Mccrary donated the Post Office and the Stagecoach Tavern to the town; the United Methodist Church sold the Brick Church to the town for $10 in 1994; architect Harvey Jones guided restoration efforts on all three buildings; Coleman Kimbrell restored the 1905 cottage organ for the Brick Church as a gift to the town.

2. Post Office Built cica 1840
The Mooresville Post office is the oldest operational post office in the state of Alabama and has served the community from the same building since its construction of sawmill lumber in 1840. The mailboxes and office furnishings are even older, having been transferred from the original post office in the Stagecoach Tavern. The mailboxes are numbered 1-48, and some families have had the same box number for several generations. For much of its history the Post Office was a component of a grocery store, which occupied the larger room in the building. After an attempt by the U.S. Postal Service to shut down operations in 1984, the Town acquired the building and it became the Town's first restoration project resulting in a reversal of the order to case operations.
3. Behind the picket fence
Ever noticed the hand pointing toward the Heavens atop the Brick Church. Only two churches in the country are known to have a "Heavenly Hand" and it was instilled in a young French Bubba Richardson Jr. that is pointed the way to Heaven. The hand tumbled during a storm in the 1920s and -- the young Bubba. The bell tower lacked this adornment until 2000? when Bubba then into his late eighties and his friend Dr. D Morgan carved a replacement that will point the way to Heaven for generations to come.
4. Stagecoach Inn & Tavern Built circa 1820
The Stagecoach Inn and Tavern, the oldest in Alabama, served as the post office before the current post office was constructed around 1840. An Act of Congress on March 3, 1819, authorized mail delivery to and from neighboring, Huntsville and necessitated the establishment of a post office in Mooresville. A road was built between the two towns and horse and rider carried the mail. The Stagecoach Inn and Tavern were listed on Tanner's Post Map of 1825 with supper priced at "2bits." For most of the 1900s, the building served as tenant housing but was generously given to the Town in 1990 provided the town would restore and maintain the structure. After several years of restoration, the Stagecoach Tavern was reopened on July 18, 1998. It is currently used as the official Town Hall.
5. Church of Christ Built in 1854
The Moorersville Church of Christ was built in 1854 by a congregation of the Disciples of Christ after the lot was purchased from james Clemens of Madison County 1in 1851for only $20. It was later a Church of Chhrit General "Jame A. Garfield preached here during the Civil War while encamped near Decatur, Al in 1862 with the 20th Brigade of the Army of the Ohio. The entry vestibule and the rear wings were added about 1937. The town used the building in the 1980s and early 1990s for Town Counsil meetings and regular church service were held here until the 1990s.
6. Brick Church circa in 1879
The Mooresville Brick Church is only one of five remaining structures of the Revival Brick Churches built in Alabama in the early 19th century. The bricks of the church are unusually symmetrical for handmade bricks. The property on which the church stands was donated by Governor Thomas Bibb and his wife Parmelia, to be used for a community church but the church was soon acquired by the Cumberland Presbyterian who owned the building until the Methodist bought it in 1898. When the Cumberland Presbyterian split among themselves in 1900 they removed everything from the church except the chandelier given by Mary "Mollie" Walton. The altar rail and current pews are thought to have come from the Methodist. The church has also served as a Baptist Mission. Regular worship services have not been held in the church since the 1960s. In October 1994 the United Methodist Church conducted a demonstration service and handed the keys of the building to the town mayor.