Flushing in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Heroes of United Flight 93

stormed the cockpit of Flight 93. This brave action prevented the terrorists
from crashing the aircraft into one of our country's landmarks
causing additional loss of life.

Crew:
Jason Dahl-Captain LeRoy Homer, Jr.-First Officer Lorraine G. Bay-Flight Attendant Sandra W. Bradshaw-Flight Attendant Wanda Green-Flight Attendant CeeCee Ross-Lyles-Flight Attendant Deborah A. Jacobs Welsch-Flight Attendant

Passengers:
Christian Adams Todd Beamer Alan Beaven Mark Bingham Deora Bodley Marion Britton Thomas E. Burnett, Jr. William Cashman Georgine Rose Corrigan Patricia Cushing Joseph Deluca Patrick "Joe” Driscoll Edward Porter Felt Jane Folger Colleen L. Fraser Andrew Garcia Jeremy Glick Lauren Grandcolas Donald F. Greene Linda Gronlund Richard Guadagno Toshiya Kuge Hilda Marcin Waleska Martinez Nicole Carol Miller Louis J. Nacke, II Donald A. Peterson Jean Peterson Mark "Mickey Rothenberg Christine SnyderJohn Talignani Honor Elizabeth Wainio Kristin White Gould
"Let's Roll"

Erected 2009 by The Sons of the American Revolution,
Paul Emery Chapter.

Along with recognizing military veterans, a plaque in remembrance of the 40 passengers and crew of Flight
93 who lost their lives in the Sept. 11, 2001, terrorist attacks will be unveiled near the Veterans Memorial in the cemetery.The plaque lists the names of everyone on an airplane that crashed in a Pennsylvania field after passengers and crew fought the terrorists. Included in that list is Todd Beamer, who lived in Flushing for the first six years of his life.
(Submitted on January 6, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)