Groveland Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Stephen A. Douglas: Douglas and Lincoln

Inscription. Illinois's 1858 contest for United States senator pitted nationally-renowned Democrat Stephen A. Douglas against the relatively unknown Republican, Abraham Lincoln. The candidates met in seven joint debates, clashing on the issue of allowing slavery into new territories. Douglas argued that slavery expansion was a political question to be decided by voters at the local level, while Lincoln viewed it as a moral question to be settled by the national government. Douglas won a third Senate term, but his position that localities could exclude slavery caused great anger in the South. When, in 1860, Douglas and Lincoln battled for the presidency, Douglas's position on local control of slavery cost him support in the South and split the Democratic party, helping to elect Lincoln president.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the Douglas Tomb State Historic Site, along the right side of the path leading from the street to the monument.

"The Lincoln-Douglas debates were a series of formal political debates between the challenger, Abraham Lincoln, and the incumbent, Stephen A. Douglas, in a campaign for one of Illinois' two United States Senate seats. Although Lincoln lost the election, these debates launched him into national prominence which eventually led to his election as
2. Stephen A. Douglas: Douglas and Lincoln Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the middle of the three markers visible on the right side of the path.