Oatman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oatman, Arizona

Elevation 2700 Feet

Along the "Mother Road", Historic Route 66
Inscription. Oatman was founded about 1908. By 1931, the area's mines had produced over 1.8 million ounces of gold. By the mid 1930's, the boom was over and in 1942 the last remaining mines were closed as nonessential to the war effort.
Burros first came to Oatman with early day prospectors. The animals were also used inside the mines for hauling rock and ore outside the mines. Burros were used for hauling water and supplies. As the mines closed and people moved away, the burros were released into the surrounding hills.
The burros you meet today in Oatman, while descendents of domestic work animals, are themselves wild - - they will bite and kick. Please keep a safe distance from them. Wild burros are protected by Federal Law from capture, injury, or harassment. Help protect these living symbols of the Old West.

Erected by Oatman Arizona.

1. Desert USA, Oatman, AZ. Oatman was named in honor of Olive Oatman, who was kidnapped as a young girl by Mojave Indians and later rescued .... (Submitted on May 13, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Arizona Legends. The Oatman Hotel is one of the biggest attractions of the small village as the word of its mischievous ghosts has spread far and wide. The first and foremost ghosts are those of Clark Gable and Carole Lombard, (Submitted on May 13, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Welcome to Oatman, AZ
Oatman's "Wild" Burros are the descendants of burros brought here by the miners in the late 1800s – when the miners no longer needed them, they were turned loose.
4. Oatman, Arizona where Burros rule the road
5. Oatman Hotel
On March 29, 1939 Clark Gable and Carole Lombard spent their wedding night at the old hotel after having been married in Kingman, Arizona. Remembering this memorable night, the couple often returned to the hotel for the peace and solitude it afforded them. Clark was known to spend many a night playing poker with some of the miners.
Early morning in Oatman.
7. Oatman, Arizona