Parkersburg in Wood County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Welcome

General History

Inscription.
Fort Boreman is the site of a Civil War fort, located on what had been called Mount Logan, overlooking the valley formed by the confluence of the Little Kanawha and Ohio Rivers at Parkersburg. Built by Union troops in 1863 to protect the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad terminal and the key commercial river facilities in the valley, Fort Boreman was named for West Virginia's first governor, Parkersburg citizen Arthur I. Boreman.

In May 1861, Union troops began occupation of Parkersburg. Because of the controlling vantage point offered from Mount Logan, troops from the Eighteenth Ohio Infantry soon occupied the hilltop. In 1863, two forts were planned for the protection of the railroad facilities at Parkersburg: one atop Mount Logan and the other was to be situated on Prospect Hill, today's Quincy Hill. Though the Prospect Hill project was never completed, the fortification that would be known as Fort Boreman was commenced in the summer of 1863. Although Fort Boreman was never under eminent threat during the Civil War, one soldier was killed and another seriously injured during a ceremonial firing when a cannon exploded in August of 1863. While the early years of the hill's history are shrouded in mystery, it is known that it played a role in early Wood County as timber was cut from its slopes, floated across the Little Kanawha
River and used to construct the county's first "official" courthouse.

The Fort Boreman site was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2003. Work on Fort Boreman Park began in 1997 when the Wood County Historical and Preservation Society held a meeting to discuss its creation. The Society was awarded $2,000 by the Wood County Commission to begin cutting thick brush from the hill, which took two years. Fort Boreman Historical Park opened to the public in 2007 as a lasting memorial to the Wood County Bicentennial Celebration of 1999. Today, the park features a reconstructed Union Civil War fortification, trenches, interpretive signage, picnic shelters, nature trail and spectacular views of Parkersburg and the Ohio River.

Erected by Wood County, WV County Commission; West Virginia Division of Highways; Citizens Conservation Corps of West Virginia; Wood County Historical & Preservation Society.

at or near this postal address: 1710 Fort Boreman Road, Parkersburg WV 26101, United States of America. Touch for directions.