Laguna Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

This Big Saw

Inscription.

This nine-foot band saw is among the largest log saws ever used in the sawmill industry. It weighs over 38,000 pounds and has a blade that stretches over 56 feet in length. This saw was used to cut Douglas Fir and Ponderosa Pine logs up to ten feet in diameter and fifty-six feet in length. The lumber from just one of these giant logs would be enough to build two houses of about 1,500 square feet. The machine was manufactured by the Filer & Stowell Company in 1900 and put into service by the Champion Lumber Company in Martel, California. For 70 years it was used to cut lumber that was loaded on to trucks and trains and shipped into the growing California housing market. The iron giant was finally retired in 1992 when the mill was rebuilt to cut smaller logs. Despite the age of the machine, it is in sound working condition. With a little grease it could go back to work any time, but our intention is to keep it on display here as a monument to the pioneers of the lumber industry.

Additional tablet:
Conley Ware and Peter J. French hand built this structural platform and re-assembled this "Iron Giant" in tribute to all the tradesmen that live and work in Laguna Beach, California
April, 2005

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is April 2005.

2. An additional 2005 dedicatory tablet
Conley Ware and Peter J. French hand built this structural platform and re-assembled this “iron giant” in tribute to all the tradesmen that live and work in Laguna Beach, California