Sanford in Seminole County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Georgetown and Goldsboro

Inscription. African Americans were first brought to the Sanford area by slave-holding families settling in the Fort Mellon area during the 1840s. Later in the nineteenth century, Henry Sanford welcomed black residents to his city when it was established in 1870 during the time of Reconstruction. Mr. Sanford attempted to use black laborers in his citrus groves, but was discouraged by the violent reaction of some locals.

In the 1880s, Henry Sanford created the African American neighborhood of Georgetown on the east side of the city. Mr. Sanford was encouraging the rise of a black middle class in the area. Sanford Avenue served as the new neighborhood's main street.

Georgetown's best-known resident, Zora Neale Hurston, wrote her first published novel, Jonah's Gourd Vine (1934), while in Sanford. Hurston is famous for her book Their Eyes Were Watching God (1937). Later on, Hurston was also part of the Harlem Renaissance while living in New York. She is recognized as the most prolific African American writer of her time. Many of her books are set in small communities like Sanford.

The African American town of Goldsboro, on the west side of the City of Sanford, was incorporated in 1891 and then annexed into the City of Sanford in 1911.

Captions:
This class photograph shows Georgetown's younger
residents.

Zora Neale Hurston
Many of Sanford's African American residents have served as proud members of the United States military.

Erected by the City of Sanford.

School class photo from Georgetown
sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker has been replaced. Inscription and location remain the same, background has changed and includes a scan code.

1. Official web site of Zora Neale Hurston. (Submitted on April 7, 2012, by Glenn Sheffield of Tampa, Florida.)
2. A Tale of Two Cities in Sanford’s Past. (Submitted on January 9, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

Zora Neale Hurston, one-time resident of Georgetown
African American veterans in a Sanford parade