Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

"My Hand will Never be Given where my Heart is Not."

Mary Todd to Mercy Levering, 1841

Inscription. Mary Ann Todd was born on December 13, 1818 to a large and wealthy family from Lexington, Kentucky. Mary was six years old when her mother died. Her grandmother helped raise her and made sure she received several years of schooling, which she completed when she was about 20.

Mary Todd was a charming and popular young lady. She enjoyed talking about politics and literature and she could speak and read French fluently. Abraham Lincoln was quickly attracted to her intelligence and elegance. They married and purchased their home in 1844 where they held many gatherings that increased Mr. Lincoln's reputation for his political career.

With Mr. Lincoln often away on business, Mary took charge of the home and family. When Mr. Lincoln became the Republican presidential nominee, Mary and her home became the center of national attention. One Republican official commented that "I shall be proud, as an American citizen, when the day brings her to grace the White House."

Captions
Upper Middle: In 1839, Mary moved to Springfield to live with her oldest sister, Elizabeth Edwards, in this house. Mary and Abraham Lincoln may have met at one of the many parties held at the Edwards home. They were married here on November 4, 1842. In her later years, Mary faced health issues and eventually returned to
this home, where she died on July 16, 1882. National Park Service.

Lower Middle: The Lincoln family grew to include four boys: Robert, born on August 1, 1843; Edward, born on March 10, 1846, but died on February 1, 1850; William, born on December 21, 1850; and Thomas, born on April 4, 1853. Left: Robert Lincoln, 1860. Middle: Mary, Willie (left) and Tad Lincoln, 1860. Right: Abraham Lincoln, 1846. Library Of Congress; Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library & Museum; Library Of Congress

Lower Right: Mary Todd Lincoln, 1846. Library Of Congress

Erected by Lincoln Home National Historic Site - National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. "My Hand will Never be Given where my Heart is Not." Marker in front of the Lincoln Home

Mary Lincoln was a member of a large, wealthy, slave-owning Kentucky family, and was well educated. Born Mary Ann Todd, she dropped the name Ann after her younger sister, Ann Todd (later Clark), was born. After finishing school during her teens, she moved to Springfield, Illinois, where she lived with her married sister Elizabeth Edwards. Before she married Abraham Lincoln, she was courted by his long-time political opponent Stephen A. Douglas. The Lincolns had four sons of whom only the eldest, Robert, survived both parents. Their family
Public Domain - Nicolas Shepherd, 1846
3. Mary Todd Lincoln, wife of Abraham Lincoln
home and neighborhood in Springfield is preserved at the Lincoln Home National Historic Site. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on January 10, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The Lincoln Family Home