Glenville in Gilmer County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Glenville State College Presidents

Inscription. Thomas Marcellus Marshall, Glenville State Normal, Acting Principal - January 1873-June 1873; Principal - 1875-1881 • Louis Bennett, Glenville State Normal, Principal - 1873-1875 • Robert Franklin Kidd, Glenville State Normal, Principal 1882-1884 • Reverend Ezra Irwin Hall, Glenville State Normal, Principal 1884-1885 • Samuel B. Brown, Glenville State Normal, Principal 1885-1890 • R.W. Tapp, Glenville State Normal, Principal 1890-1891 • Verona Mapel, Glenville State Normal, Actíng Principal - 1891 February 1892 • William J. Holden, Glenville State Normal, Principal 1895-1901 • John C. Shaw, Glenville State Normal, Principal - 1901-1908 • Edward Gay Rohrbough, Glenville State Normal, Principal 1908-1914; Glenville State Teachers College, President 1915 - 1942 • S. Orestes Bond, Glenville State Normal, Acting Principal - 1914-1915 • David L. Haught, Glenville State College, President - 1942-1947 • Robert T. Crawford, Glenville State College, Acting President, August 1947-October 1947 • Harry Bruce Heflin, Glenville State College, President - 1947-1964 • D. Banks Wilburn, Glenville State College, President 1964-1977 • William K. Simmons, Glenville State College, President 1977-1988 and 1989-98 • James Lowell Peterson, Glenville State College, Acting President, February 1888
- June 1989 • Bruce C. Flack, Glenville State College, Interim President 1998-1999 • Thomas H. Powell, Glenville State College, President, 1999-2003 • Robert N. Freeman, Glenville State College, President, 2003-2006 • Peter B. Barr, Glenville State College, President, 2006-2017 • Tracy L. Pellett, President, 2017-2019 • Kathleen L. Nelson, Interim President, 2019-2020

It is with great appreciation and respect that this wall has been given by Brigadier General Vorley M. Rexroad, United States Air Force, retired, and his wife, Ruth Cutlip Rexroad.