Clarksville in Red River County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Presbyterian Church Clarksville

Inscription.

Clarksville's first Presbyterian Church has occupied this site on the banks of the Delaware since 1858-1859. The church was organized by the Cumberland Presbyterian Church, which established many congregations during the western expansion of the United States. This congregation in Red River County was founded in 1833-1834 and is considered to be the oldest Protestant congregation with continuous service in the State of Texas.

Three church buildings have occupied this historic ground; the first sanctuary was built in 1858-1859; the second sanctuary was built in 1899 and burned shortly afterward in 1904; and the present edifice was erected in 1905.

In 1867 a committee was appointed in a meeting on this site, which eventfully led to the formation of Trinity University in 1869 one of Texas oldest church-related colleges.

The First Presbyterian Church cherished its life in Clarksville, Red River County, and Texas.