Newport Beach in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nakayoshi - Good Friends

Inscription.
On November 27, 1984, in Newport Beach City, Mayor Evelyn R. Hart of Newport City and Mayor Shizuo Nakane of Okazaki City represented the people of the respective cities and made a Declaration of the Formation of a Sister City Affiliation.

Okazaki City is located 35 kilometers southeast of Nagoya City on the Pacific Ocean side of Central Japan. It is the birthplace of Shogun Ieasu Tokugawa and enjoys the blessings of traditions and natural beauty provided by the Yahagi and Oto Rivers. It is a municipality with a population of 280,000 and an area of 227.05 squares kilometers to seek dreams and romanticism.

The statue "Nakayoshi - Good Friends" was created by applying to the granite stone produced in Okazoki, the artistry of highly skilled craftsmen which is the tradition of Okazaki City.

With understanding of the people of Newport Beach City, the statue is being dedicated as the symbol of the eternal friendship between Newport Beach and Okazaki Cities.

Peace. A significant historical date for this entry is November 27, 1984.

This statue was created by two Okazaki citizens in commemoration of the formation of a sister city affiliation between Newport Beach and Okazaki Cities.
Sculptor: Mr. Eiichi Ishida
Stone Supplier: Mr. Kanji Kuroyanagi