Cowley in Big Horn County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Big Horn LDS Stake Office and Tithing Building

Inscription. In 1900, Lorenzo Snow, prophet and president of The Church of Jesus Christ of Later-day Saints, sent settlers to northern Wyoming under direction of Apostle Abraham Owen Woodruff. They were to establish two communities, Byron and Cowley, and build the Sidon Canal, which would furnish water from the Shoshone River to the communities.
In 1909, the Big Horn LDS Stake Presidency, President Byron Sessions and Counselors Jesse W. Crosby and Charles A. Welch, selected a location on the main street of Cowley for a building to be used for church administration and tithing offices. This native sandstone building with its single-piece double columns was a tribute to the ingenuity and strength of these early pioneers. The stones had to be hauled from hills five miles north of Cowley, shaped at the site, and set in place without benefit of power equipment.
For many years after the LDS Stake office was moved to Lovell, the building was used for various purposes by the Cowley Ward, Cowley School District, and the community. By 1997, it was extensively remodeled to become the office of the Cowley and the Pioneer Museum/History Center.

Erected 2003 by Daughter of the Utah Pioneers, Sagebrush Camp. (Marker Number 536.)

Churches & ReligionSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of Utah Pioneers series list.