Red Lodge in Carbon County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Liver-Eating Johnston's Cabin

By Barry Swackhamer, July 21, 2021
Inscription.  This log cabin was the home of one of Montana's most notorious citizens - John "Liver-Eating" Johnston, a sobriquet he earned in 1869 while cutting wood for the Missouri River steamboats in north central Montana. After a battle with the Lakota, he pretended to eat the liver of a recently killed warrior. Johnston's misguided reputation as a cannibal served him well for the rest of his life in Montana. He came to the Red Lodge area in the 1880s and filed on a homestead about three miles south of town, building this classic American log cabin of Douglas fir that had recently been killed in a forest fire. For several years, he served as Red Lodge's first constable. Liver-Eating Johnston's reputation was his greatest asset when enforcing the law in the mining community - that and his large fists. Local children loved him, though, and he exchanged the fearsome, liver-eating nickname for "Dad" by the late 1890s. In 1899, failing health forced him to retire to an old soldier's home in Sawtelle, California, where he died in 1900.

Location.
The marker is on the rock in front of the cabin.