Eufaula in Barbour County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Chauncey Sparks

Governor of Alabama

Inscription. The Sparks-Irby House was the home of Governor Chauncey Sparks and his sister, Mrs.Louise Sparks Flewellen. Sparks was born in Barbour County on Oct 8,1884. He served in the Alabama House of Representatives from 1919-1923 and again in 1931-1939. After running unsuccessfully for Governor in 1938, he prevailed in the 1942 election and became Alabama's 44th governor. During his tenure, the University Medical College was established and a School of Forestry was opened at Alabama Polytechnic Institute in Auburn. His administration dealt with economic growth following World War II and the dismantling of war related programs. He died on Nov. 6,1968 and is interred at Fairview Cemetery in Eufaula.