Near Crewe in Nottoway County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Francisco's Fight

Inscription. American Revolutionary soldier Peter Francisco in July 1781 encountered about nine of British Lt. Gen. Banastre Tarleton's dragoons to the east at Ward's Tavern. Using his legendary strength and cunning, Francisco single-handedly bested his enemies, sending them in retreat, and allowing him to capture a number of their horses. Standing more than 6 feet tall and weighing about 260 pounds, Francisco was celebrated for his feats of strength and bravery, attributes featured in a number of period drawings and paintings. He served as the Sergeant-at-Arms for the Virginia House of Delegates from the late 1820s to his death in Jan. 1831 and is buried in Shockoe Hill Cemetery in Richmond.

Erected 2003 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number M-18.)

2. Patrick Henry Highway (facing west)