Near Selby in Walworth County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Mickelson Governors

Inscription.
George T. was born to George and Emma on a farm south of Selby in 1903. He received his education here and at the University of SD graduating with a law degree in 1927. Madge Turner and he were married in 1928. While operating his own law firm he soon became interested in state politics which he entered in 1937 and served as a State Representative until 1942. He also held the position of Attorney General from 1942-46. Then in 1946 he was elected Governor for the Term of 1947 - 50 and upon his retirement he returned to his law practice in Selby. He was appointed to federal judgeship for SD in 1953 and held this post until his death in 1965.

George S. Mickelson was born in 1941 while his father was serving as Speaker of the House. The Legislature voted to change his middle name from Theodore to Speaker in honor of his father's position. His early life was spent here and in Pierre but finished his high school education in Sioux Falls. Linda McCahren and he were married in 1963 and in 1965 he also graduated from the University of SD School of Law. After serving in Vietnam until 1967, he joined a law firm in Brookings and practiced there until entering state politics in 1975. He too served as Speaker of the House until his election To Governor in 1986 and re-election in 1990.

Erected
1991 by The Selby Commercial Club. The SD State Historical Society and the SD Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 538.)

1. George T. Mickelson - Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 31, 2017, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)
2. George S. Mickelson - Wikipedia. (Submitted on December 31, 2017, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.)