Climax in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Climax Crescent Newspaper

— 100th Year Anniversary —

Inscription. Herbert Smith first arrived in Climax, Michigan in August of 1912 after trading some Paw Paw property he had for a newspaper business in Climax.

The first issue of The Climax Crescent was published October 18, 1912 in the Ide building located on the southwest corner of the main four corners of town which had been the home of the towns previous newspaper, The Climax Cereal.

Herbert married Mary Wolcott on April 5, 1915 and together they ran the newspaper/printshop.

In March of 1926 Herb and Mary purchased what was then the Northern Hotel at 150 North Main Street. They made the southern part of the hotel their home and moved the newspaper/printshop into the northern section of the house where it has remained since. Herb and Mary had three children, Edwin, Raymond and Edna.

In 1953 youngest son Raymond and his wife Suzanne (Kate) Smith took over running the business and moved to this address with their two sons John and Charles. Ray and Kate continued to run the newspaper and printshop until January of 1990 when they sold it to Bruce and Crystal Rolfe who are the present owners and sole operators of The Climax Crescent under Crescent Publishing Inc.

A significant historical date for this entry is October 18, 1912.