Milwood in Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Indian Fields

Inscription. This locality, known as Indian Fields, was the site of a large Potawatomie village. The tract included about four square miles. The early white settlers found here fine examples of the famed garden beds. A short distance southwest of this terminal a tribal burial ground was located. Here, during the War of 1812, the families of warriors fighting with the British against the Americans were concentrated, and American soldiers are said to have been held as prisoners.

Erected 1961 by Michigan Historical Commission, Lucinda Hinsdale Stone Chapter, DAR and the City of Kalamazoo. (Marker Number S46.)

This is the terminal entrance to use to get to the marker. It is just beyond the door on the right wall.