Indianola in Warren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

104 West Ashland

Inscription. This building, built in 1876, was originally owned by Edd R. McKee, a partner of the First National Bank two doors down. Many businesses rented out this storefront as both Indianola and the square grew. The first known business to reside here was Chicago Clothing House which resided here through much of the 1880's. After the transfer of the Chicago Clothing House to Kansas, Mr. McKee operated a shoe business here himself for a brief period.

W. A. Liston moved his Palace Book Store here in 1897. Upon completion of the new post office building in 1905, he moved four doors west leaving this building vacant (see photo above). A. W. Barker brought the shoe business back to this location for a few years until P K. McKee took over the family property and moved the Star Clothing House here from the east side of the square. Messrs. Askey and Stire continued the tradition of selling high quality clothing at this address from 1914 to 1927 when the business turned over once again.

For the next twenty-five years The Book Shop resided here until moving to 114 West Ashland in 1953. Not wanting to keep a storefront empty, the Iowa Power and Light Company moved from Salem Avenue and set up offices here until 1974. Vacant once again, 104 West Ashland became home to Hogan's Sporting Goods, Green's Photo Service, and Johnson's Photo and Paint
Center in succession. In 1993 the book business returned for a brief period before the cycle turned once again and an art gallery opened. First known as the Sketchbook Art Gallery & Design and it became the Painted Pony Gallery in 2004.

Erected by Warren County Philanthropic Partnership; Girl Scouts Troop 225; and The Painted Pony. (Marker Number 820.)

3. 104 West Ashland Avenue