Indianola in Warren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

118 West Ashland

Inscription. On August 25, 1898 the Indianola Herald wrote "In the way of new brick and cement walks, new brick blocks and new dwelling going up, if any county seats of Iowa will match Indianola. This city is on a constant and steady growth." This was especially true for the north side of the square where I.L. Eno was constructing five single story brick buildings. 118 West Ashland was the third of the row starting from the west. The most unique feature of the Eno Block was the cornice work on top of each individual store front (see photo above).

Small businesses didn't typically make a lot of press, and the Hyde Food Service was no exception when it opened in March of 1937. However it played a significant role in Indianola history. Hyde's stayed here for only thirteen months before moving to 126 North Howard, but during its brief tenure here it was one of the original 15 stores to open an incorporation on January 3, 1938 — a partnership of co-founders Charles Hyde & David Vredenburg more popularly known today as Hy-Vee.

After Hyde's relocated the storefront became a barber shop/beauty salon and has remained so ever since. The longest tenant, Don Heavilin opened in the 1950's and Don's remained open until the Heavilin family sold the property in 2005 to James and Melinda Looker. Looker's Hair Clinic closed in late 2010 and at the time
of this plaque's creation a new business has just opened. We wish N.Y.U.T. Salon & Clothing, Inc. a long and successful residence here.

Erected by Warren County Philanthropic Partnership; Girl Scouts Troop 225; and N.Y.U.T. Salon & Clothing, LLC. (Marker Number 816.)

2. Marker detail: Eno Block Cornice Work

Charles Hyde and David Vredenburg opened a small store in Beaconsfield, Iowa, in 1930. The store was leased only a few weeks before the stock market crash of October 1929. The two men began calling their operation Hyde & Vredenburg in 1933. On January 1, 1938, the partners and 14 others incorporated 15 Iowa and Missouri stores as Hyde & Vredenburg, Inc. In addition to the stores, the company operated an office, warehouse, mill and meat plant, all located in Lamoni, Iowa; a bakery was opened later that year.
(Submitted on January 13, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. 118 West Ashland Avenue