Indianola in Warren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

120 West Ashland

Inscription. News in Indianola often focused on the personal lives of individuals prominent in the community. Therefore in September 1898, it was noted in the Indianola Herald that W.P. Harbison was "in Chicago this week buying a fall stock of goods preparatory to removing into their new building." His wife relocated her millinery business to the new Eno Block later that month.

Ole Rodale bought the property from W.A. and Lola Sheets on January 30, 1945 and proceeded to open a shoe repair shop. When Mr. Rodale sold the building in 1967, the nature of commerce in Indianola had shifted and 120 West Ashland became offices for State Farm Insurance. After only a few short years, this address became home to a new tenant — the Marion County Savings and Loan.

Turnover was an unfortunate but popular trend in Indianola during the late 1900's. The savings and loan survived for only three years before closing its doors. The next occupant of 120 was the Bertroche and Hagen Law Firm. They too had little success on the square and closed in 1980. Following the law firm, the Warren County Adult Help Assessment Program moved in. For a decade they provided much needed services to the citizens of Indianola.

In 1991 Johnson law firm opened, but after two short years closed making way for Rippiger Insurance. Insurance was a bit more stable, and
with only a name change to Farmer's Insurance, resided here until 2000. At that time the business changed again, this time to financial services. American Mortgage remained here for five years when once again 120 became a law office. At the time of this plaque, David Dyer, Esquire has resided here for six years and hopes to continue serving Indianola for the foreseeable future.

Erected by Warren County Philanthropic Partnership; Girl Scouts Troop 225; and David Dyer Law Firm. (Marker Number 815.)

More about this marker. Incorrect "118" address in the original inscription has been corrected here with "120".

3. 120 West Ashland Avenue