Central Business District in Kalamazoo in Kalamazoo County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Peninsula Building

Inscription. Originally designed for the Peninsula Restaurant, this three-story brick structure was built by Nicholas Baumann in 1874. The elegant ethnic restaurant gave way to the Franklin and Folz clothing store in 1884. After Franklin and Folz moved in 1924, the building housed a succession of businesses including a stove company, a department store, a book bindery and a hotel. It became the headquarters for the W. R. Biggs/Gilmore agency in 1973. Severely damaged by a 1980 tornado, the building was completely rehabilitated in 1980-81.

Erected 1984 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L1000.)

5. The Peninsula Building