Clayton in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Farming & Ranching in Clayton

Inscription. Pioneers, miners & cowboys along with ranching and farming have all been important parts of Clayton's history. Founded by Joel Clayton in 1857, he laid out the downtown, established his cattle ranch and planted 28 acres of vineyards.

When Joel Clayton died in 1872 Paul De Martini bought his ranch and in 1885 with Italian masons built the stone winery that was converted to Clayton's city hall in 1997. Clayton's fertile soil and Mediterranean climate produced quality wines that won awards at the 1904 World's Fair in St Louis.

In the early 1900s steel-wheeled tractors joined Clayton's horses & mules. During Prohibition (1920-33) some of Clayton's vineyard s were converted to almond and walnut orchards. Along with hay and livestock, tractors, 4-H clubs and ranches were an important part of Clayton for more than 100 years before replaced by residential subdivisions.

These tractors & plaques donated by the Clayton Business and Community Association 2009

Erected 2019 by Clayton Business and Community Association.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the side of the Clayton Historical Society Museum (the former Joel Clayton home), behind the front garden. It's not easily noticed from the street, although not quite hidden, either.

Regarding Farming & Ranching in Clayton. Although the marker carries a 2009 date, it was not installed until 2019, having sat in storage in the interim.

2. Farming & Ranching in Clayton Marker - wide view
3. 1937 W-30 McCormick-Deering (located in the fenced in area directly behind the marker)
"This tractor is steel-wheeled, with a crank starter of the type commonly used in the early 1900's thru the 1940's"