Indianola in Warren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

126 West Ashland

Inscription. John Johnston and L.H. Law, along with the Masons, constructed this brick building in 1875. Along with 124 W. Ashland, it was known as the "Union Block." For most of its 140 year history, the first floor has been a hardware store under various names.

After Mr. Johnston sold the business to L.S. Noble, the store was called Noble Hardware for a brief time. From 1895 to 1917, McCoy Polluck & Sons set up shop here. Upon the completion of the McCoy building on the corner of West Ashland and North Howard, Fred Pemble took over the store. He initially called it the Indianola Hardware Company, but changed it to Pemble's Hardware in the late 1930's. After Pemble's finally closed in 1992, a variety of businesses have found their home here.

The second story of this building was home to the first Indianola Public Library which resided here from 1884 to 1914. In 1898, Mr J.L. Browne opened an insurance and law office on the second floor. Browne, Risinger & Weinman Inc. moved out in 1967, and as of 2010 is still in business as Weinman Insurance located off the square. The third floor was torn down in 1930, but it had been home to the Warren Lodge No. 53, A.F. & A.M. from 1875 until a new Masonic Temple was built in 1926.

Erected by Warren County Philanthropic Partnership; Girl Scouts Troop
225; and Mary Donaghy Insurance. (Marker Number 812.)