Indianola in Warren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

102 North Howard

Inscription. This building is one of four side-by-side brick buildings built in 1881. Its original owner was Mr. William Buxton, a wealthy entrepreneur and benefactor of Indianola. He never operated a business at this location. Early newspaper records indicate that this property was initially home to a grocery.

The Star, a clothing store located next door and operated by Messrs. Kittleman & Buxton, expanded into the dry goods business and into this building in 1891. In 1898 the dry goods portion of the store was replaced by Best Taylor and Company which also specialized in clothing. Their residence was short lived, and the Cole & Connoran Jewelry opened for business in August of 1898. The Star Clothing House also changed ownership in 1898 thus dating this photograph to that year. In 1902 the jewelry store relocated to the south side of the square.

P. K. McKee, the last owner of the Star, moved to the north side of the square in August of 1909 and Collings & McCoy Clothing Store opened here soon after. Mr. McCoy retired twenty years later, and the store came to be known solely as Ralph Collings. After forty-six years in business Collings closed in June of 1956.

The March 5, 1957 newspaper detailed how the Warren County Extension Service had remodeled and moved into the former clothing store. Later, Van Aernam Insurance and Real
Estate ran their offices here from 1969 until 1982. The next business to follow was Edward D. Jones Investments which remained here for the next 13 years.

In 1996 The Gold Shop of Des Moines branched out and started The Gold Boutique here. In the spring of 2006, the business was offered for sale and Dean Knudson and Tonya Hedeen teamed up to purchase it. They opened Treasure's Fine Jewelry in October. Come in and see many of Dean's one-of-a-kind custom jewelry pieces or let Tonya help you find a piece from the showroom.

Erected by Warren County Philanthropic Partnership; Girl Scouts Troop 225; Treasure's Fine Jewelry; and the Van Aernam Family. (Marker Number 1215-B.)

2. Marker detail: Kittleman & Buxton Clothing Store, circa 1898

3. 102 North Howard Storefront