Indianola in Warren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

106 North Howard

Inscription. On November 24, 1881 the Indianola Weekly Herald announced that "H. T. Metcalf is now snugly fixed in his new grocery store on the east side of the square." It had only been constructed earlier that summer along with its neighbor the "Buxton Block." Mr. Metcalf had already established his grocery several years prior on East Main Street (now East Salem) but was caught up in the building fever taking place around the square that year.

After Mr. Metcalf, the grocery came under the management of Scanland & Lewis. Many newspaper ads referred to their business as "The Only East Side Grocers." In 1949, the Fair Store relocated to this address from the north side of the square. The store was the first to offer ready to wear clothing for solely women in Indianola — replacing dressmaking shops of earlier times.

After the Fair departed, Dodd's Clothing Store became the next resident of the storefront. Dodd's did not stay but for a few years and was replaced by Joan's Children's Clothing Store. The children's clothing business was very successful and finally closed after twenty-five years at this address in 1987.

Fun Shop the Gift Shop opened upon the closure of Joan's. However, after only two years in business, 106 became empty for the next two years. Following the vacancy, a book store resided here briefly in 1992. The next
resident was Karousel Gift Shoppe which remained in business for nearly a decade. After the gift shop closed in 2002, the building was vacant once more. In 2004 a new venture began here — Victoria's Cottage. They specialized in women's fashion, jewelry and accessories and were so successful they moved next door in 2008 into more spacious quarters. The most recent resident is Welcome Home, a store concentrating on antiques and primitives for use in home decorating.

Erected by Warren County Philanthropic Partnership; Girl Scouts Troop 225; and Welcome Home. (Marker Number 1214.)

2. 106 North Howard Storefront
(marker visible on left side)