Indianola in Warren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

112 North Howard

Inscription.  This building was the first building constructed on the square. It was originally a two-story double-front building (see also 110 North Howard). Its first residents were the Barker & Johnson dry goods store on the first floor and J.N. Richey's photograph gallery on the second. Barker and Johnson remained at this location until their partnership dissolved in 1898. After that the Best Taylor & Company clothing store moved in to this half of the double-front while G.E. Johnson continued selling dry goods solo next door.

As Indianola continued to expand both in size and commerce small independent companies were replaced with chain stores. One of the first of such companies, The Leader Store (A Graham's Chain of Department Stores) held its grand opening in October 1910. The Leader remained here through the Great Depression and finally closed its doors in 1934.

For little over a year after the Baker Variety Store resided here until its successor the R.M. Harrison Company opened on June 27, 1936 (see photo above). Harrison's survived a massive fire that decimated the second floor of three buildings on February 20, 1941 and remained
at this address for another 15 years. In 1956, Harrison's moved down the block to its present location at 124/126 North Howard.

The building was vacant for a brief time until the People's Bank decided to expand their facilities to include this property thus removing the 112 address from the map forever.

Erected by Warren County Philanthropic Partnership; Girl Scouts Troop 225; and Harrison's. (Marker Number 1212-B.)

2. Marker detail: R.M. Harrison Company Storefront

3. 112 North Howard Storefront