Stinson Beach in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Stinson Beach

Inscription.
In 1870, Nathan Stinson and James Upton bought 1,720 acres in this area, including much of the beach. Roads, tent platforms, and the Dipsea Inn were built in short order. The Dipsea footrace, from Mill Valley to the Dipsea Inn, was born in 1905. In 1939, Marin County paid $20,000 for 14 acres of the beach as a public park. Expanded parklands were transferred to the California State Park system in 1949, and then to the new Golden Gate National Recreation Area in 1977.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker is located at the western edge of the parking lot for Stinson Beach, on the path to the beach.

1. Stinson Beach. National Park Service, Golden Gate National Recreation Area website entry:
The NPS provides a fuller history of the area than given on the marker....
Earlier, prior to Nathan Stinson's arrival: Shell mounds found near the beach suggest that Coast Miwoks were one of the first human residents of the area....

By 1822, California was claimed by Mexico. The beach and lagoon areas, named "Rancho Baulinas" for the local baleen whales, was given as a land grant to Rafael Garcia by 1836. Over the years, cattle ranching and an apple farm brought economic prosperity to the quiet region. However, with no roads leading to the village until 1870, visitors were few and far between.
(Submitted on January 14, 2022.)

2. Stinson Beach Timeline. Stinson Beach Historical Society website entry (Submitted on January 15, 2022.)

2. Stinson Beach Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the two brown utility boxes.