Mardela Springs in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brattan-Taylor-Calloway Store

Barren Creek Springs Village

Inscription. This store was built by Joshua Brattan before 1838 and at that time was just one story, measuring 16' × 22'. Unlike most buildings in town it was built with a basement. In 1850 it was purchased by Thomas Taylor who had worked at a clerk in the store. Taylor went on to serve the town as a teacher, surveyor, politician, hotel manager and a ship builder. He also served as Post Master of the post office that was located in the store. After his death the store was bought and operated by S.A. Calloway & later was operated by Calloway's daughter & son-in-law, Mary and Roe Elliott. Over the years, living quarters and a second story were added. In the early 1900s a sewing factory operated on the second floor the grocery store has been carefully preserved and partially restored. The building was moved to this site in the 1990s.

Erected by Westside Historical Society. (Marker Number 3.)

1. Spelling of Brattan
The name for the individual who built the store is Brattan, although the street's name is spelled Bratten.
    — Submitted January 15, 2022, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.

2. The Brattan-Taylor-Calloway Store