Mardela Springs in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Brattan-Taylor-Truitt Home

Barren Creek Springs Village

Inscription. This is one of the oldest buildings in town and has a special and historical significance. Joseph Brattan built this home ca. 1840 on a tract, "Ill Neighborhood", owned by the Brattan family since the 1700s. At the time he also ran the nearby grocery store. Later the house was sold to Thomas Taylor, who had also become owner of the grocery. At Taylor's death both passed to Stephen Calloway who later sold it to his daughter Margaret Truitt in 1913. Descendants of the Truitts live in it still. Especially interesting are the out-buildings, a pre-1850s, "Smoke" [or "Meat"] House used to smoke and preserve meat until the 1950s. The other gazebo-like "Pump House" seen here, covers a hand dug, brick-lined well.

Erected by Westside Historical Society. (Marker Number 17.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 201 Main St, Mardela Springs MD 21837, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. The Brattan-Taylor-Truitt Home