Indianola in Warren County, Iowa — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

126 North Howard

Inscription. In the 1872 town plat book of Indianola the corner of Howard and Madison (now Ashland) was the only empty lot on the east side of the square. This made constructing a brick block easier because no wood frame structures needed to be moved out of the way. Messrs. Thayer and Whitney purchased the lot from E.W. Perry, and together the three businessmen constructed a two story double front building. Upon its completion, Thayer and Whitney made their residence in the north half of the building and began selling textiles and clothing to the citizens of Warren County.

In 1892, Mr. Thayer retired and the store then became known as Whitney & Park. After the close out of the Meek & Robertson Company three doors down, their manager, Mr. Eckert, opened his own haberdashery at this location. His residence was rather short lived and in 1932 he moved one door south to 124 North Howard. He was replaced by C.J. Nuzum, owner of the New Deal Market. Groceries became much more in demand as the depression receded and in March 1938 the store changed hands and became the Hyde Food Service Store.

Parking was lacking at this location, so in 1956 HyVee, as it was known as, moved off the square. R.M. Harrison wanted to expand his variety store and chose this location to be his new home. Massive renovations were made to the front face of the building
and the Harrison 5 and 10 Cent Store opened in October. Although the type of goods has changed to sporting goods and clothing, Harrison's is still proud to call this address home.

Erected by Warren County Philanthropic Partnership; Girl Scouts Troop 225; and Hy-Vee. (Marker Number 1207.)

2. Marker detail: Eckert Company, circa 1930

3. 126 North Howard Storefront