Salisbury in Wicomico County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Veterans Memorial

Wicomico Post

1. Veterans Memorial
In memory and recognition of all who served

W.W. I
Dedicated to those who served in the Great War, the War to End All Wars, the War of the Trenches. In memory of all the thousands who gave their lives this plaque is also in recognition of patriots who had a hand in bringing this war to a victorious conclusion.

W.W. II
1941 - 1945
In memory of all who served our country in the last of the great World Wars, the war that brought us out of the trenches and into the atomic age. This plaque is also dedicated to all those who supported the Armed Forces and Merchant Marine. Their service to our flag during this trying time will not be forgotten.

Korean War
1950 - 1955
In honor of the men and women who served their country in our nations first limited theater war, the war that was ended by truce. This plaque is also dedicated to those who still serve in this theater to preserve the truce.

Vietnam War
1961 - 1975
In recognition of those who served in our nations longest war, the war that had no defined no battle lines and introduced guerrilla warfare, a controversial war both at home and abroad. This plaque is dedicated to all who served the flag of our nation during
this period of great contention.

Lebanon : Granada
1982 - 1984
Panama
1989 - 1990
This plaque is in grateful appreciation to all the men and women of the Armed Forces who participated in these engagements around the world as a major world power. Our country is fortunate to have men and women of this caliber to uphold and defend our democratic principles.

Persian Gulf War
1990
In honor of all the brave men and women who served their country during this war, a high tech war of smartbombs and missiles. This plaque is especially dedicated to the men and women of the National Guard and the Reserves who responded to the largest mobilization since WW II and played a major role in liberating Kuwait and restoring stability to the Middle East.

Erected by American Legion.

2. Veterans Memorial