Fishkill in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Continental Army Crossroads

Washington-Rochambeau Revolutionary Route National Historic Trail

Inscription.
During the Revolutionary War, the Van Wyck Homestead served as headquarters for the Fishkill Supply Depot, a supply center for Washington’s Continental Army. At this bustling “city” of industry, hammers clanged, and smoke rose from many workshops. Here, workers produced and repaired everything from harnesses and horseshoes to wheels, mess supplies, clothing, and shoes. The powder magazine supplied the northern forces of the Continental Army. In addition, Fishkill also included a hospital, a guard house and prison, parade grounds, and numerous quarters and barracks for the officers and thousands of soldiers who trained and served here. Several hundred died here and are buried nearby.

This location was strategically important as a major east-west and north-south intersection. In addition, the Depot’s position was secure, protected by mountains and far enough away from the Hudson River to prohibit a potential British attack. The Continental Army’s occupation of Fishkill and West Point guaranteed control of the mid-Hudson and maintained communication links between New England and the rest of the thirteen United States.

. . . West Point was [chosen] as the most important [point] to fortify, and Fishkill as the place the best adapted to the establishment of the principal depot of provisions, ammunitions, etc.; these
two positions are connected with each other
.”
      Francois Jean de Beauvior, chevalier de Chastellux,
      French Army officer under Rochambeau, 1780

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The bottom left of the marker contains a photograph of Continental soldiers at the nearby burial ground. It has a caption of “Several hundred soldiers are buried in America’s largest Revolutionary War burial site a short distance south of here adjoining Van Wyck Lake Road. Although some died in battle or from battle wounds, most died from disease.” A picture at the bottom right of the marker depicts American soldiers unloading military supplies from a wagon.

3. Markers at the Fishkill Supply Depot
Two markers are found at this location. The Continental Army Crossroads marker is seen here on the right.
6. Van Wyck Homestead
7. Fishkill Burial Ground
This site, located not far from the marker and the Van Wyck Homestead, contains the remains of Revolutionary War soldiers who died at or near the Fishkill Supply Depot.