Lewes Historic District in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

326 West Third Street

Inscription.
• James Beebe purchased this property in 1838 from George Julius of Philadelphia, PA. James later sold it to George Beebe, who in turn sold it to Clarence Beebe.

• Some time between the years 1868 - 1891, this house was built, and in 1894 the property and house were sold by Clarence Beebe to John Paynter.

• For the next 81 years, John Paynter and wife Sarah, then later Caleb Paynter and wife Rose May were the proprietors of "Paynter's Rooming House" with 13 small bedrooms.

• Among the many overnight guests and boarders were Drummers (Salesmen), who arrived on the Queen Ann Railroad to sell their wares to the Lewes merchants. Later, workers at the Lewes Menhaden Fish Factory stayed at Paynter's. A former boarder stated "there was always much laughter and good times"!

• In 1975, Caleb Paynter sold the house, and for the next 9 years is was owned and used as a summer vacation home for Washingtonians.

• 1984 the Leonardo Family purchased the house, renovated it, and gave the Old Gal a face lift and a nose job with the addition of a second floor porch. They still enjoy and continue to create a house full of memories and life!

[Caption:]
Early 1900 painting of West Third Street by Anabel Evans shows a long disappeared streetscape. Look for the
second house, far left corner. The house with its mansard roof and front porch still stands today at 326 W. Third Street.

2. 326 West Third Street