Marshall in Calhoun County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Crary Street

Inscription. Isaac E. Crary (1804-1854) was a young Connecticut lawyer who came to Marshall in 1834 and was Michigan's first member of the U.S. House of Representatives at the time of statehood in 1837. In 1835 he teamed with Rev. John D. Pierce to innovate the Michigan School System later adapted by all states in the old Northwest Territory. In 1861 the same legislation was the basis of the federal Land Grant Act which created colleges like Michigan State. He returned to Michigan and was elected to the state legislature where he became speaker in 1849. His second home is now the Marshall Savings Bank headquarters.

Erected by Rotary International.

Crary was a delegate to the state constitutional convention in 1835 and upon the admission of Michigan as a state into the Union, he was elected on October 5 and 6, 1835, as a Jacksonian to the Twenty-fourth Congress.
(Submitted on January 16, 2022, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

2. Isaac E. Crary