Georgetown in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Chad E. Spicer

End of Watch: 01 September 2009

"The Man"
Chad E. Spicer was born August 23, 1980 at Beebe Medical Center, Lewes, DE. Son of Norman and Ruthann. He resided in Georgetown, Delaware his whole life. His parents provided a very good home life for him teaching him right from wrong and involving him in community activities. Chad loved sports — baseball, golf, football and working out. His parents, sports and school taught him the discipline he needed to mold him into a man. At a very early age Chad new he wanted to commit his life to law enforcement and at the age of 23 accomplished that goal. His career began at the Sussex Correctional Institution followed by becoming an officer in Bridgeville and Laurel, until December 23, 2005 when he was blessed with the birth of his beautiful daughter Aubrey. He lived each day for her knowing that when he walked in the door from his sift, he would be greeted with excitement from his little princess. All it took for Aubrey to come running was to hear his voice saying, "Come here baby girl Where's Daddy's girl Come here baby girl" They played together: especially games that helped her develop her learning skills. He loved to sing and was often heard singing to Aubrey "Butterfly Kisses" and "You're My Angel" as he waltzed her around the living room. Becoming a Georgetown police officer was his ultimate career
goal so he could be close to his daughter and family and to protect the community he loved. On September 2, 2008 Chat E. Spicer was officially sworn in as a Georgetown police officer.

"The Event"
On September 1, 2009, at approximately 6:30 pm, Patrolman Chat Ernest Spicer of the Georgetown Police Department arrived at work like any other day. His patrol vehicle was being serviced. So Ptlm. Spicer needed to ride "two up" until he could pick up his vehicle. There was a dispatch for a "shots fired" complaint at the McDonald's in Georgetown. Cpl. Shawn Brittingham had Ptlm. Chad Spicer get in the passenger side of his vehicle so they could respond to the scene together. While in route, the suspect vehicle was observed traveling on The Circle. Cpl. Brittingham positioned his patrol vehicle behind the suspect vehicle and tried to stop the vehicle by means of lights and siren. Ptlm. Spicer was rubbing his hands together in anticipation of catching the bad guys. He loved his job. The suspect vehicle traveled east bound on East Market Street and turned left on North King Street. Just south of the North King Street and Rosa Street intersection the suspect vehicle came to an abrupt stop. As the patrol vehicle came to a stop, one shot was fired from the suspect vehicle striking Ptlm. Spicer in the face. Ptlm. Spicer was transported to Beebe Medical Center
in Lewes, Delaware where he was pronounced dead at 8:05 pm on September 1, 2009. Ptlm. Chad E. Spicer was the first Delaware officer feloniously killed in the line of duty in 37 years.