Red Lodge in Carbon County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

O'Shea House

Red Lodge Hi Bug Historic District

Inscription.  Irish immigrant Daniel G. O’Shea arrived in Carbon in 1887. The eager eighteen year old took a position with the Rocky Fork Coal Company, serving as paymaster and bookkeeper until 1899 when he was appointed manager. He resigned from RFCC in 1903 to become cashier at the Red Lodge State Bank. By 1912, O’Shea was president of the bank and an established community leader. He was treasurer of the Carbon Building and Loan Association, director of Carbon Bank, trustee and president of the Rocky Fork Town and Electric Company, and served two terms in the state senate. O’Shea built this grand Queen Anne style cottage as a reflection of his life as a banker and businessman. Constructed circa 1906, the home features a free classic L-shaped porch, bay windows, a hipped and gabled roof, and complements the neighboring grand homes on the block in style and detail.

Erected by Montana Historical Society.