Springfield in Sangamon County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to the Park!

Inscription. On May 1, 1844 Abraham, Mary, and nine-month-old Robert moved into a little house on the corner of Eighth and Jackson street, at the eastern edge of Springfield. This rapidly growing community was home to immigrants from Ireland; Germany; France; and the Madeira Islands, Portugal; as well as free African Americans and families from over ten different states. Each was looking to build their life here on the central Illinois prairie.

As you walk through the park, use your imagination to fill the now empty lots with houses, barns, and other outbuildings that are no longer there. Imagine a landscape with streets that are much wider, deeper, and at various times either dust or mud filled. Hear the many dialects, languages, and accents as the neighbors would converse. Smell the variety of ethnic foods that would be cooking, wafting out of the open windows. Imagine the sounds of the songs and music coming from the parlors of the homes. See the never-ending comings and goings of the members of this vibrant and diverse community going about their daily business.

As you walk in the footsteps of these long-gone people, you can feel a sense of wonder as you imagine what Abraham Lincoln and so many others did many years ago.

Captions
Lower Right: The Remann family were very good friends of
the Lincoln family. Josephine (Josie) Remann (pictured) was called Lincoln's favorite, almost a stand-in daughter. She and her husband moved into the Lincoln Home in 1897 as custodians of the home. She remained there taking care of the Lincoln Home until her death in 1918. Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library & Museum

Erected by Lincoln Home National Historic Site - National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. The view of the Welcome to the Park! Marker near the Visitor’s Center