Dana Point in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The William C. Steinriede North Creek Stormwater Diversion Project

Inscription. The residents of Dana Point gratefully recognize Bill Steinriede's many contributions that help improve the quality of our local Dana Point beaches and ocean. Through his concern, dedication and tenacity, Bill was instrumental in energizing Dana Point to correct North Creek and other local ocean pollution problems. His passion and determination helped bring about the City's first storm water diversion - the North Creek Diversion Project - that will benefit many future generations of Dana Point residents. Bill was a member of the City's first Ocean Water Quality Subcommittee where he helped formulate the City's aggressive and successful water quality programs.

In appreciation of William C. Steinried's commitment to the Dana Point community, this memorial is dedicated in his honor.

Erected by Dana Point, California.